VOLUME 3 GENERAL TECHNICAL ADMINISTRATION
[…] determination of how many passengers are on board an aircraft and who they are in the event of an emergency situation, such as an accident or
hijacking. Not having an accurate record of all passengers could, for example, hamper the efforts of rescue workers during a post-accident rescue
operation.
2) The word “passenger,” as used throughout the regulations, means any passenger regardless of age.
That interpretation also states that the word passenger, as used in part
121,
is not qualified and means “any passenger.” A crewmember, as defined in 14 CFR part
1, §
1.1,
means “a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft during flight time.”
3) Any person provided transportation on an air carrier aircraft, who is not a crewmember assigned by the air
carrier to perform duties during flight time, must be recorded as a passenger and listed.
a) Crewmembers include:
• The PIC;
• The second in command (SIC);