VOLUME 1. COMMON DESIGNEE POLICY
[…] or “must.” These words indicate that the actions are mandatory. “Shall not” prohibits the action.
(2) The use of these terms does not allow for flexibility.
b. Guidance Information.
(1) This type of information is considered guidance and contains terms such as “should,” “can,”
or “may.”
(2) These terms indicate actions that may not be mandatory; however, they are strongly encouraged, permissive, and
allow flexibility.
10. Designation of a Designee Authorization.
a. Power to Delegate. Title 49 of the United States Code (49 U.S.C.) § 44702 empowers the Administrator to
“...delegate to a qualified private person, or to an employee under the supervision of that person, a matter related to the examination,
testing, and inspection necessary to issue a certificate under this chapter; and issuing the certificate.”
b. Designation Authority. Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) Part
183,
Representatives of the Administrator, prescribes the requirements for designating a private person or an organization to act as a representative
of the Administrator.